Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice for Clean Slate

Clean Slate is a professional organisation company.

As a visitor to our website, we want you to know that Clean Slate places a high value on your data, and we are committed to keeping it safe.

In this Privacy Policy we’ll cover the types of data we may collect from you, where we collect it, how we store it, how we use it, and how we keep it safe.

First, some general company information:

Clean Slate is a registered company in Scotland

Our Registered Office:

9A Raeburn Place

Aberdeen

AB25 1PP

Clean Slate is registered with the Information Commissioners Office, registration number ZA490948.
For further information on the ICO, you can visit their website at https://ico.org.uk

If you have any queries regarding this Privacy Notice, please email Debbie Junor at [email protected].

Legitimate Interests –

We collect, store and process personal information from you for reasons set out in this Privacy Notice.
This includes:
– Communication via phone or email in order to discuss your business requirements
– Schedule appointments and working sessions
– Obtain relevant documents needed to enter a working relationship, i.e. terms and conditions
– Provide invoicing facility
– Request feedback

A detailed list of third-party providers who share your personal information are also provided in this notice.

How long do we retain your data? –

We will process your personal information throughout the duration of our working relationship. We will hold your data for up to three years following contact with you, as we often work with clients on a repeat or follow-up basis. If you decide you wish to terminate our business relationship, and you will not require our services in the future, then the lawful basis for processing will no longer apply. At this point, we would delete your data.

If we have not had any contact with you in relation to our business after a period of three years, we will delete your personal information from our systems.

Please note, your information that is used for invoicing purposes will remain on our invoicing system for as long as required for accounting purposes. Your data may also need to be retained for a period to include any legal disputes that may arise. Whilst we make every effort to preserve user privacy, please be aware we may need to disclose personal information when required by law, wherein we have a good-faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with a court order, judicial proceeding or legal process serviced on our website.

Security and how we keep your data safe –

– Documents and data we store are saved on password-protected devices.
– We practice common-sense cyber-security requirements, such as locking screens when away from them, as well ensuring appropriate Windows and Mac OS updates are installed on release.
– Where possible we use two-factor authentication on our key systems.
– We use a heavily encrypted password facility and regularly update passwords on our system.

Website Contact Form

So that you can contact us, and vice-versa, about our services, we collect data from you via the contact form on the ‘Contact’ page on our website. We collect your name, email, phone number (if you provide it in the message field) and any other information you write to us in the message field pertaining to your business query, or reason for getting in touch. The message details help us understand the nature of your query so we can respond as adequately as possible. Should you engage our services, your information will allow us to communicate before, during and after working sessions so that we can assist you to the best of our ability.

DocuSign – Online Electronic Signature

We use a third-party provider called DocuSign to obtain your electronically signed agreement of Clean Slates Terms and Conditions prior to commencing working sessions with you. In doing so, we collect your name and email address in order to send you the document and/or further similar documents as applicable during our working relationship. For more information please see DocuSign’s Privacy Policy.

.

External Links –

This website may contain links to other sites. Clean Slate is not responsible for other websites’ privacy practices. We therefore encourage our users to be aware of this when they leave our site and to read the privacy policy of those respective sites. This privacy notice applies solely to the information collected by this website.

You are entitled to view, amend, or delete the personal information that we hold. Simply email your request to Debbie Junor at [email protected]

This Privacy Notice was last reviewed and updated on 15 June 2019. We review our Privacy Notice on a regular basis and amend accordingly as changes and updates arise.

Copyright © 2020 Clean Slate – All Rights Reserved.

website by smallbizmedia

x Logo: Shield Security
This Site Is Protected By
Shield Security